Read whole topic Back Print Forward

10. Toilets for people with disabilities are sometimes used as store rooms. Is this unlawful under the Disability Discrimination Ordinance?

According to section 26 and section 27 of the DDO, not providing toilet facilities for people with disabilities may be unlawful. If certain areas were shown as toilet facilities for disabled people on the architectural/building plans of the building at the time those plans were approved by the Buildings Department, the property management company, the owners, and the users/tenants of the building are not allowed to alter those facilities. The management company or the property owners should prohibit the abuse of toilet facilities for people with disabilities (e.g. the storage of goods in toilets). They should also keep the toilets clean and properly maintain the facilities inside, such as the toilet bowl, handrail and washing basin.