Read whole topic Back Print Forward

16. Can a person with a hearing impairment use a hearing aid when attending a recruitment interview?

The prospective employer should allow the candidate to use the hearing aid in order to compete with other candidates on a fair basis (see clause 12.8 of the Code of Practice on Employment issued by the Equal Opportunities Commission). Treating a candidate less favourably because he/she requires the use of a hearing aid is unlawful under section 9 of the DDO.