Anti-discrimination
Read whole topic Back Print Forward

9. Can an educational establishment or a service provider refuse to provide services or facilities to me because of my sex, pregnancy or marital status?

It is unlawful for a service provider to refuse to provide goods, services or facilities on the basis of sex, pregnancy or marital status ( section 28 of the SDO).

Under section 25 of the SDO, it is also unlawful for an educational establishment to deny admission to, or expel a student, because of these reasons (except in the case of a single-sex school).

Top